?

Log in

ninth reigne [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
n i n t h r e i g n e

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

First time on the East Coast [Sep. 1st, 2010|10:31 pm]
amenonine
Welp. I went to New Jersey/New York for the first time. And also my first time: spending more than a week in a different country. Hehe, I was there for about a month and a half... Actually almost two months! It was great.

Now that I'm back home in Vancouver, I just can't believe that I was there. Though it wasn't much different from Canada-I mean it's just the States.

I met so many wonderful people. Got to see what a big (bigger city) was like, and actually (sorta) work there - lol.


I'm just a little sad that now it's just nothing more than a faint memory. It certainly did start to feel like home.

Though I much prefer the weather in Vancouver XD Less humid and less hot!

I think for a while, I won't be complaining about the weather on this side... Hehe.
Link2 コメント|コメントの送信

Something Beautiful [Mar. 4th, 2009|10:39 pm]
amenonine

World Builder from Bruce Branit on Vimeo.
Link6 コメント|コメントの送信

teehee A.オリゼー  [Feb. 10th, 2009|12:29 am]
amenonine




Link4 コメント|コメントの送信

Runaway (Music Meme) [Dec. 14th, 2008|11:28 pm]
amenonine
Runaway (music meme)
I got tagged by [info]maiea. THOUGH, I'm only on my laptop and I don't have many songs on there (I may do another one on my desktop when i'm REALLY BORED).

1. Put your iTunes/Napster/Zune Player/WinAmp/etc on shuffle.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS!
4. Tag 10 or more friends who might enjoy doing this as well as the person you got it from.

Press here to start Collapse )

tagging - whoever.
Link2 コメント|コメントの送信

Rarara [Nov. 13th, 2008|10:33 pm]
amenonine
Been a while since I've updated.

Nothing much has been happening since Halloween. Projects, and more projects. One presentation that we managed to finish that went alright. Could have presented it more clearly-- it felt kinda muddled up. Maybe because I was just nervous and stuff. Partner wasn't too clear on the stuff either so... I hope we did okay?

On the other hand, I have confidence that I'll do a lot better on the final exam, and I think I can pull off the A+ then and then average my marks out to an A or a B+ at the least.
Yay!

Oh man, I'm gonna feel so poor after I pay off my tuition. I think I might have to just work more to get more money =_= I hate working though. Last two weeks I've only worked 3 days, and I only got $100. Then in a couple of weeks I'm going to be spending $2000 on my tuition. OTL
I'm gonna die. I should stop spending so much money- especially on food! Damn that food.

Anyway. I think I'm going to *try* to sell some things on etsy.com or something. I really need to find out how to do that and how to work paypal... and shipping crap as well : \

Greeting cards anyone? Maybe I should submit another design on threadless.com as well. You know, just to put things out there.

Anyone want some illustrations? I guess Commissions?

:D ...
Winter break is coming up as well... So I guess I could get things rolling again.
Link3 コメント|コメントの送信

Writer's Block: Ten for the Tenth [Nov. 11th, 2008|10:48 pm]
amenonine
[Tags|, , ]

Some people spend their whole lives preparing the answer to this question: What albums are on your personal all-time Top 10 list?


Elements of Life - Tiesto
Meteora - Linkin Park
Lunatico - Gotan Project
Alright Still - Lilly Allen
Black Holes and Revelations OR Absolution - Muse (Can't decide)
FLCL OST - The Pillows (or any of The Pillows stuff... Though this one has been on my play list the longest...)
Armin van Burren - State of Trance 2006 CD 1&2
Revelations - Johan Gielen
See You In the Morning - Mint Royale
Nujabes (ermn. something from Nujabes... )

YEAH
Link2 コメント|コメントの送信

Random Songs and another MEME [May. 28th, 2008|11:14 pm]
amenonine
Open your library (iTunes, Winamp, Media Player, iPod, etc)
2. Put it on shuffle
3. Press play
4. For every question, type the song that's playing
5. When you go to a new question, press the next button
6. Don't lie and try to pretend your cool... and alot of the songs fit with the setting

Opening Credits:
Giacomo Antonio Domenico Michele Secondo Maria Puccini - Turandot - Nessun Dorma
(Honestly-- this song is pretty glorious.... )

Waking Up:
One Republic - Too Easy
(Hmn... Well it fits the mood when I don't want to wake up...)

First Day At School:
Muse - Butteryflies & Hurricanes
("got to be the best, got to change the world, and use this chance to be heard..." -- .. yes.)

Falling In Love:
FLCL - The Pillows - RIDE ON SHOOTING STAR
(FUCK YES XD random, and awesome like the pillows <3)

Fight Song:
Savage Genius - Aizome - Futakomori (no vocals) [from jigoku shoujo]
(this means my iaido training has paid off and I can do epic battles in a samurai fashion!?!)

Breaking Up:
Johan Strauss, Jr. - An Der Schönen Blauen Donau (Op. 314)
(Oh god...this is in a way ironic.. really ironic)

Prom night:
K - Do Ya think I'm Sexy
(HAHAHAHA OMG Omg omg... if you ask, I will send you this song XD haha)

Life:
Last Alliance - Rebel Fire
(... yes? ... )

Mental Breakdown:
Last Alliance - Equal Reason
(... Okay title isn't much like a mental break down... and the song is a bit mellow for one too)

Driving:
Remioromen - RUN
(hehe mellow driving music ^___^ reminds me of summer drives. AND i didn't even know i had this on my song list.)

Flashback:
Shintani Ryouko - Shujinkou (Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei)
(lol its a happy flash back song XD awesome)

Getting back together:
Nancy Shinatra (remixed by the Peach Stealing Monkeys) - Bang Bang
(this is a so a "getting back together after a bad break up song" kinda.. getting back together for some more fighting... Yes its also from the Kill bill sound track -- "Bang, Bang, my baby shot me down"...)

Wedding:
Inoue Marina - Dead Line Dance, Death (Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei)
(... my Marriage is doomed? )

Birth of Child:
Nonaka Ai & Inoue Marina & Kobayashi Yuu & Sawashiro Miyuki & Shintani Ryoko - Hito to Shite Jiku ga Bureteiru (SZS)
("BURE BURE BURE" -- oh god..more Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei songs-- how fitting X__X)

Final Battle:
Muse - Soldier's Poem
(lol sounds more like my funeral song but pretty fitting XD)

Funeral Song:
One Republic - Tyrant
(lol..."and it feels so real from the outside coming in..." rarwrawrdasdfawe )

Final Credits:
Hasegawa Tomoki - Dai Tokai ni Zetsubou Shita !!!!
(haha my "life movie" ends in despair)
Linkコメントの送信

Benny Benny Benny !! [Apr. 30th, 2008|12:05 am]
amenonine
BENNY BENASSI ! Tomorrow night/Tonight - Omg.



Every Single Day


No Matter What You Do


Hit My Heart

Yes. I don't mind Satisfaction too much but like I've heard it too much and that the videos too raunchy for my liking. Either way, no matter if his songs are raunchy or not, the beat is sooo damn catchy.

Can't wait.
Ringo should come along D;
I now I don't know if Hermz is going to go because he seemed interested when I linked him... Ah
I guess I'll find out.

WEEE BENNY :D

Last One:


Benny Benassi feat. Violeta - Rumenian

Link6 コメント|コメントの送信

Progress-- [Aug. 27th, 2007|11:12 pm]
amenonine
Been working slowly on the web page. I decided to make a "splash page" for it, but something about it bothers me compared to the rest of the website, really. It doesn't seem like it really "matches" the rest of it. I don't think I'll be doing anything to change the rest of the layout just yet though because I really want to get some content and stuff down first.

Screen Shots for your amusement :






Mind you, I got lazy while I was cropping them from the whole screen shot I took, so some of them have weird borders that they don't have in actuality.

So far there are no frames or tables in the layout XD; Which I'm happy because I don't like using them. But while I'm fiddling around with CSS codes, I realize how much I've forgotten ~__~; It's really cool that CSS is so powerful, but it really sucks when you're too lazy to read through things again to find out exactly what certain things do--lol. I should spend an afternoon brushing up on everything again I guess. I don't use Dreamweaver when I'm coding either -- mwahahahaha... I guess more mistakes and it takes a bit more time to figure things out >_> hmnhmn go go memory !

Anyway, for those who are apart of the Orange Soul Creations Group, please, I need some stuff/information/pictures for the page. So tell me what you want to put on the page/give me the information so I can compile?

Then one day, it will be all uploaded :3 and it will be complete online !!!
Link2 コメント|コメントの送信

Tiesto Concert [Aug. 26th, 2007|03:21 pm]
amenonine
Tiesto Concert was full of WIN. EPIC WIN.

I was in a bad mood earlier on in the day--probably from being tired in general, but it was all melted away by the awesomeness of TIESTO.

I only wish I bought some of his merchandise... I want a Tiesto T-shirt now, and his CD. I can always buy his cd later, but yessss... I will steal Matthias's t-shirt.

That was my first concert. Ever.
So I've been officially de-virginized XD yay !! go concerts!!!

I was surprised to see a lot of old school fans there. There weren't a lot of people under the age of 20 or even 25 I should say. A lot of people looked like they were out for either clubbing or raving. It wasn't a rave I'd say because his style of music is different from w/e I know in raves, but it was awesome none the less!!!! I had glow sticks because it didn't seem right if I didn't have them while dancing... randomly.. I blame Highschool dances.. >__>;

There was a lot of funny things happening during the concert: white people dancing like it was some brian adams/country concert, people getting wasted then tripping down the stairs, a girl jacking off a guy... Yeah, it was amusing XD;

omg the light show was awesome, and same with the guy who opened for Tiesto. I think his name was Kevin Shiu... EITHER WAY, he was awesome too.

weeeeee!! so tired now hahahahaha

time to work on website I guess :d
I want a laptop so I could work elsewhere...
Linkコメントの送信

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]